Olive Seed Oil comes from the tiny bone or kernel inside the olive pit. Olive seeds are tiny but they contain a rich source of powerful bioactive compounds that are especially great for our skin. Researchers have found that the seed within the olive stone contains up to 100 times more polyphenols and antioxidants than conventional olive oil.
One of the main constituents in olive seed oil is hydroxytyrosol. Hydroxytyrosol is a powerful polyphenol that is able to cross the blood brain barrier, which allows it to scavenge free radicals and repair cell damage. Hydroxytyrosol is found in all parts of the olive tree but the most concentrated is in the seed. Another key ingredient in olive seed oil is squalene (not to be confused with squalane, which is a processed, hydrogenated derivative of squalene). In its natural form, olive squalene is similar to our own sebum and it improves elasticity, protects and maintains skin youthful appearance.
Olive seed oil has an intense olive aroma and is a deep amber color. Using the whole olive, Agribeauty products incorporate the stem, leaves, fruit, and seed of the olive tree.